Name List of Presidents

Position

President’s Name

Term

Duration

 

Matthew Malakar (1st Convener)

1965 & 1966

2 years

 

Susanta Adhikari (2nd Convener)

1967 & 1968

2 years

1st

Davi Pranab Das    

1969

1 year

2nd

Alfred B. R. Baroi  

1970

1 year

3rd

Alfred B. R. Baroi

1971

1 year

4th

Alfred B. R. Baroi

1972

1 year

5th

Pro. Gabriel Manik Gomes    

1973

1 year

6th

Susanta Adhikari    

1974

1 year

7th

Susanta Adhikari    

1975

1 year

8th

Ujjal Huq

1976

1 year

9th

Nirmal Halder        

1977

1 year

10th

Simon S. Roy         

1978

1 year

11th

Arnold C. Gomes   

1979

1 year

12th

Nirmal Halder        

1980

1 year

13th

David Pranab Das  

1981

1 year

14th

Nikhil Halder         

1982

1 year

15th

Pro. Gabriel Manik Gomes    

1983

1 year

16th

Tapan Chowdhury 

1984

1 year

17th

Tapan Chowdhury 

1985

1 year

18th

Francis Rozario      

1986

1 year

19th

Peter A. Gomes      

1987

1 year

20th

Susanta Adhikari    

1988

1 year

21st

Susanta Adhikari    

1989

1 year

22nd

Peter A. Gomes      

1990

1 year

23rd

Tapan Chowdhury 

1991

1 year

24th

Pro. Gabriel Manik Gomes    

1992

1 year

25th

Peter A. Gomes      

1993

1 year

26th

Jonas Dhaki           

1994

1 year

27th

Pro. Gabriel Manik Gomes    

1 July 1995 – 30 June 1996

1 year

28th

Samuel Tapon Halder             

1 July 1996 -  31 Dec 1996

6 months

29th

Paul Mistree           

1 Jan 1997 -  30 June 1997

6 months

30th

Marcel A. Gomes   

1 July 1997  - 30 June 1998

1 year

31st

Augustine Dipak Karmakar    

1 July 1998  - 30 June 1999

1 year

32nd

Badal C. Theta        

1 July 1999  - 30 June 2000

1 year

33rd

David Halder          

1 July 2000  - 30 June 2001

1 year

34th

Proshanto Francis Rozario     

1 July 2001  - 30 June 2002

1 year

35th

Maria Gomes         

1 July 2002  - 30 June 2003

1 year

36th

Rev. Philip Adhikary             

1 July 2003  - 30 June 2004

1 year

37th

Badal C. Theta

1 July 2004  - 30 June 2005

1 year

38th

Marcel A. Gomes   

1 July 2005 -  30 June 2006

1 year

39th

Komol Gomes        

1 July 2006 – 30 June 2007

1 year

40th

Komol Gomes        

1 July 2007 -  30 June 2008

1 year

41st

Jonas Dhaki           

1 July 2008 -  30 June 2009

1 year

42nd

Jonas Dhaki           

1 July 2009 -  30 June 2010

1 year

43rd

Barnabas Binode Biswas       

1 July 2010 -  30 June 2011

1 year

44th

Barnabas Binode Biswas

1 July 2011 - 6 June 2012

11 months

45th

William Proloy Samadder      

7 June 2012 – 30 June 2013

1 year 1 months

46th

William Proloy Samadder

1 July 2013 -  30 June 2014

1 year

47th

William Proloy Samadder

1 July 2014 -  30 June 2015

1 year

48th

William Proloy Samadder

1 July 2015 -  10 Aug 2016

1 year 1 months

49th

Ilarish R. Gomes    

11 Aug 2016 – 19 Dec 2017

1 year 4 months

50th

William Proloy Samadder      

20 Dec 2017 - Present

3 years +